Mel Ott Little league is a Volunteer Baseball / Softball League open to boys and girls ages 4 thru 18, the organization is charted by Little League International, Williamsport . Our program was established in 1958 in District #1 in the State of New York.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

12U - 2020 'B'

Baseball Invitational

 


***standings updated 7/12 2pm

 

RULES

 

Click here to download the rules.

 

CONTACTS

Joe Weiglein (716) 435-7119  
Bob Mecca (716) 352-8504  
Andy Abramowitz Mel Ott Baseball (716) 200-3414
Matt Litz Score Recording (716) 604-6449

               

 

FIELD LOCATIONS
Mel Ott Little League - 377 Meyer Road, Amherst, NY 14226
Cheektowaga Youth Baseball - 121 Starlite Ave, Cheektowaga, NY 14227

 

RESULTS

Tiebreakers are as follows:
a. Overall Record
b. Head-to-Head Record
c. Runs Allowed
d. Run Differential
e. Coin Flip

 

Team Win Loss  Tie Runs Scored Runs Allowed Run Differential
Clarence Red Devils 3 0   35 7 +28
Mel Ott Panthers 2 1   27 8 +19
United Travel Baseball 2 1   24 11 +13
Lancaster Devils 2 1   29 18 +11
Cheektowaga Knights 2 1   29 20 +9
Lou Gehrig White 1 2   23 35 -12
Southtown Shock 0 3   2 34 -32
Lancaster Titans 0 3   3 39 -36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE

12U - 2020 'B' Invitational - Opening Round

Date Time Team Score Team Score Winner Location
Wed 7/8 6 pm United Travel Baseball 13* Cheektowaga Knights 3 United Travel Baseball Mel Ott - D3
Wed 7/8 6 pm Lancaster Titans 3 Lou Gehrig White 13 Lou Gehrig White Mel Ott - D4
               
Thur 7/9 6 pm Lancaster Devils 4 Clarence Red Devils 13 Clarence Red Devils Mel Ott - D3
Thur 7/9 6 pm Mel Ott Panthers 15 Southtown Shock 0 Mel Ott Panthers Mel Ott - D4
               
Sat 7/11 8:30 am Cheektowaga Knights 12 Southtown Shock 2 Cheektowaga Knights Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)
Sat 7/11 9 am Lancaster Devils 18 Lou Gehrig White 5 Lancaster Devils Cheektowaga - XP2 (back)
Sat 7/11 11:30 am Cheektowaga Knights 14 Lou Gehrig White 5 Cheektowaga Knights Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)
Sat 7/11 12 pm Lancaster Devils 7 Southtown Shock 0 Lancaster Devils Cheektowaga - XP2 (back)
               
Sun 7/12 9 am Mel Ott Panthers 10 Lancaster Titans 0 Mel Ott Panthers Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)
Sun 7/12 9 am Clarence Red Devils 6 United Travel Baseball 3 Clarence Red Devils Cheektowaga - XP2 (back)
Sun 7/12 12 pm Mel Ott Panthers 2 United Travel Baseball 8 United Travel Baseball Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)
Sun 7/12 12 pm Clarence Red Devils 16 Lancaster Titans 0 Clarence Red Devils Cheektowaga - XP2 (back)

 

*adjusted for 10 run per inning rule addendum

 

12U - 2020 'B' Invitational - FINALS

Championship

Gold Bracket

Round Date Game # Time Seed Score vs Seed      Score Winner Location
Semi Sun 7/12 #1 6 pm 1- Clarence Red Devils 11 vs 4 - Lancaster Devils 1 Clarence Red Devils Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)
Semi Sun 7/12 #2 6 pm 2 - Mel Ott Panthers 7 vs 3 - United Travel Baseball 8 United Travel Baseball Cheektowaga - XP2 (back)
                     
Final TBD

Gold
Championship

TBD Clarence Red Devils   vs United Travel Baseball     Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)

 

Silver Bracket

Round Date Game # Time Seed Score vs Seed Score Winner Location
Semi Sun 7/12 #3 3:30 pm 5 - Cheektowaga Knights 18 vs 8 - Lancaster Titans 0 Cheektowaga Knights Cheektowaga - XP1 (front)
Semi Sun 7/12 #4 3:30 pm 6 - Lou Gehrig White 10 vs 7 - Southtown Shock 5 Lou Gehrig White Cheektowaga - XP2 (back)
                     
Final TBD

Silver
Championship

TBD Cheektowaga Knights   vs Lou Gehrig White     Cheektowaga - XP2 (front)

 

 

report errors to mlitz76@gmail.com